"The owner of the bar is really scary."

Translation:La propriétaire du bar est vraiment effrayante.

July 15, 2020

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Emile_Bouwer

what is the male equivalent of "propiétaire" anyway? Google tranlate says it doesn't change except for the articles and adjectives but this exercise marks me wrong whenever i use male articles or adjectives.


Daniel589120

I believe that would be le propriétaire.


Emile_Bouwer

Exactly. But Duolingo only accepts "la Propriétaire"


--Roody--

I think the point is to teach us that propriétaire is always spelled the same, but gender agreement still applies to adjectives and articles that moderate it.

Anyhow, I typed

  • Le propriétaire du bar est vraiment effrayant.

It was accepted, so copy your sentence here if you can't find your actual error. For example, did you remove the final e from the adjective to make it agree?


Daniel589120

Yes, but they have dancing cartoons now!

I just pump in the answer they want in order to go forward.

I sometimes report these, but it has taken over a year for them to respond to some of these reports and make changes.


tachyonashley123

I believe they only check them if multiple people report them, because they get so many reports.


tachyonashley123

I suppose that makes sense.

There's nothing gained from lots of people commenting the same thing though. We have an upvote button for a reason.


Daniel589120

That's why we should always communicate these alternate answers in the discussion pages, it might encourage more learners to report them.


Alain204532

I'll be having nightmares after listening to those voices.....

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.