1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich werde die Fenster öffnen…

"Ich werde die Fenster öffnen."

Translation:I am going to open the windows.

August 8, 2014

25 Comments


ToniYork

It's hot as hell in Philadelphia! (Somebody oughtta open up a window...)


rkanarek1

Sit down, John!


PeaceAndWar208

(assuming the "Philadelphia" part was a mnemonic for "Fenster")


Bierdog

Why not 'I will open the window.' Virtually the same in english as 'I am going to open the window.'


Salomee_e

Die Fenster is plural, therefore the windows is needed.


vicentemon794931

OK, then why not "I will open the Windows"?


LukasGroth

Apart from capitalization (windows - opening in wall, Windows - operating system), it's correct and should be accepted.


dghitc

Would "Ich gehe die Fenster offnen" (with the umlaut) work as well? Danke!


LukasGroth

Only if you literally go there. ;-) Also it technically is in the present tense but that is very commonly used to express the future in German.

The most natural way to express your intention to open the windows would, by the way, be "Ich mache die Fenster auf." :-)


Salomee_e

The meaning is the same, you could say that.


elia1735

Yes, it is possible, but it can be confusing because "gehen" + verb is often used to express the very near future. Like, during saying this you can already be going to the windows


Johanna802366

The sense is still the same, though it actually is present tens what you said ;)


MirandaHewitt

What what the singular version of opening one window be?


Danny4ever

I was wondering that too


Salomee_e

Ich werde das Fenster öffnen.


Danny4ever

Oh, i think I missed that :)

Thank you


Prost.mate

If i'm not mistaken, Fenster does not add or change in plural form? (Except of course Das to Die)

If it does, i'm a bit confused.


Salomee_e

Das Fenster, die Fenster

No need to be confused. ;)


Leon823476

"But baby it's cold outside!" xD


[deactivated user]

    "Aber Baby, draußen ist es kalt!" The term Baby is unchanged because germans use the exact pronounciation. Most commonly used though is : schatz (treasure).


CanignoBolo

    The audio sounds like "Fenste", not "Fenster". Robot issues?


Salomee_e

    Sounds ok to me, the R at the end of a word is pronounced differently than at the beginning.


Danielle997860

    Why cant it be singular


Salomee_e

    Singular would be Ich werde das Fenster öffnen.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.