1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "This country is pretty stran…

"This country is pretty strange."

Translation:Tämä maa on melko outo.

July 16, 2020

6 Comments


DCe0f

Is "ihan outo" ok?


MCRmadness

I think yes, I'm a native Finn but I'm still not sure if that has slightly stronger meaning than "melko", but a dictionary says that it should mean the same. I'd say that is more of the spoken language, too.

///Edit: But the dictionary also says that it means like "really" or "totally" etc. So, who knows...


Hacu.

I (a Finn) would rather understand it as "totally weird".


FlyBoy276

What about "aika outo?"


pikkupanda35

The hint suggests 'ihan' (among other options) but doesn't accept it. Rather dumb.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.