Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het is het hoofdvoorwerp."

Translation:It is the main object.

4 years ago

11 Comments


hazza_h
hazza_h

What does this mean?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

It's about some kind of object that apparently is the most important. The prefix hoofd- is added to indicate something is the main thing or most important thing:

  • het hoofdonderwerp van de discussie = the main subject of the discussion
  • de hoofdact van het festival = the main act of the festival

Keep in mind that voorwerp can only mean a physical object, not a goal (that's een doel (this is a het woord) both for a target and the thing used in sports).

4 years ago

NirRL
NirRL

Bedankt! Now I understand why it's called 'hoofdstad'.

2 years ago

jameshutton
jameshutton

Can anyone suggest a context in which one might say this?

(I've got a case of knowing what all the words mean; not knowing how to use the sentence.)

4 years ago

SuzanElise
SuzanElise

For example: you are performing at a circus as a juggler. You use all kinds of different objects to juggle with, but you use a set of rings the most. The rings are the main object in your performance: De set ringen is het hoofdvoorwerp in je act.

3 years ago

EricVanErt

Main object, meaning the centerpiece of a display of some sort? "The main object of the art gallery was his sculpture."

Or main object, meaning objective? "The main object of golf is to get the ball in the hole in the fewest strokes possible." "The objective of golf..." blah blah blah...

Or both?

1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

"hoofd-" means "head", as in the most important or main one. Think "headmaster".

1 year ago

Cernael
Cernael

In Swedish we have the word "huvudsak", which usually means "that which is most important" (lit. "head thing"). It's often used abstractly, as in "Huvudsaken är att du mår bra" ("As long as you're feeling well...") Can hoofdvoorwerp be used like that? Het hoofdvoorwerp is dat je gezond is, or something like that?

1 year ago

Susande
Susande

That's hoofdzaak in Dutch, this literally means head case. It sounds like this word and huvudsak have the same origin. BTW hoofdzaak is the opposite of bijzaak (side issue). E.g. voetbal is de belangrijkste bijzaak in de wereld = football is the most important side issue in the world.

1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

"Head case" means something different in Australian English (and possibly other variants). "He's such a head case!"

1 year ago

koos42

Why can't I say, "It is the main thing."?

1 year ago