"Vado dai ragazzi stasera."

Translation:I am going to the boys' tonight.

May 15, 2013

20 Comments


Driarr

Why not just get some milkshakes and have the boys come to you?

March 1, 2014

nspul

I don't understand. I was in the same boat as taretashusha, who seems to now understand following the last post but I still don't follow. Why is is not "Vado ai ragazzi stasera"?

June 17, 2013

magofa

What does I am going TO THE boys mean?

June 19, 2013

ngtriant

There should be an apostrophe after boys. It means "I am going to the boys' place."

July 20, 2013

mangoHero1

This still confuses me. I guess it's an expression with vado dai and no vado ai?

August 16, 2013

mrfinnsmith

It's not just with the verb andare. "Da" means "at" or "at x's." Da Andrea is at Andrea's place/house. Da te means at your place.

February 6, 2014

taretashusha

Can I translate it as "I go from the boys tonight"?

May 15, 2013

siebolt

andare a/da = to go to, partire da = to leave ...

May 15, 2013

mukkapazza

@siebolt: What do you think of a comparison to chez?

May 15, 2013

siebolt

yes, fine

May 15, 2013

taretashusha

oh, thank you!

May 15, 2013

mangoHero1

I thought to say Pass by was passare da. Following the same logic I'd say vado dai means I go by. But it says go to?! Why

October 23, 2013

JenniferAron

I did the same thing ("go by") and was marked incorrect. I think I'll just memorize it for now.

December 15, 2013

Mabiri

Wouldn't the more natural translation be "I'm going to visit the boys tonight"? since andare da really means to visit, not just to go to. no?

November 24, 2013

cristianomg10

Only for me the normal looked like "dai", but the slow sounded like "day"?

February 7, 2014

nadjalench2011

This sentence could be correct: I am going to the boys' house tonight I go to the boys' house tonight.

The sentence given by duolingo is not right.

February 9, 2014

ChristelDK

It IS correct to say "going to the boys' (with an apostrophe after the plural s)'" meaning going to their place. You can say, "I'll go to the baker's" - meaning going to the baker's shop. The apostrophe-'s indicates the genitive case.

February 15, 2014

saudabia

why is it dai and not dei ? when do you use da and di?

February 15, 2014

Sebafleb

'dai' is male plural, i don't think 'dei' exists

March 18, 2014

sfd2012

There might be an idiom in there someplace which is probably why it's so confusing.

April 11, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.