1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Vado dai ragazzi stasera."

"Vado dai ragazzi stasera."

Translation:I am going to the boys' tonight.

May 15, 2013

20 Comments


Driarr

Why not just get some milkshakes and have the boys come to you?


nspul

I don't understand. I was in the same boat as taretashusha, who seems to now understand following the last post but I still don't follow. Why is is not "Vado ai ragazzi stasera"?


magofa

What does I am going TO THE boys mean?


ngtriant

There should be an apostrophe after boys. It means "I am going to the boys' place."


mangoHero1

This still confuses me. I guess it's an expression with vado dai and no vado ai?


mrfinnsmith

It's not just with the verb andare. "Da" means "at" or "at x's." Da Andrea is at Andrea's place/house. Da te means at your place.


taretashusha

Can I translate it as "I go from the boys tonight"?


siebolt

andare a/da = to go to, partire da = to leave ...


mukkapazza

@siebolt: What do you think of a comparison to chez?


mangoHero1

I thought to say Pass by was passare da. Following the same logic I'd say vado dai means I go by. But it says go to?! Why


JenniferAron

I did the same thing ("go by") and was marked incorrect. I think I'll just memorize it for now.


Mabiri

Wouldn't the more natural translation be "I'm going to visit the boys tonight"? since andare da really means to visit, not just to go to. no?


cristianomg10

Only for me the normal looked like "dai", but the slow sounded like "day"?


nadjalench2011

This sentence could be correct: I am going to the boys' house tonight I go to the boys' house tonight.

The sentence given by duolingo is not right.


ChristelDK

It IS correct to say "going to the boys' (with an apostrophe after the plural s)'" meaning going to their place. You can say, "I'll go to the baker's" - meaning going to the baker's shop. The apostrophe-'s indicates the genitive case.


saudabia

why is it dai and not dei ? when do you use da and di?


Sebafleb

'dai' is male plural, i don't think 'dei' exists


sfd2012

There might be an idiom in there someplace which is probably why it's so confusing.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.