1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Onko tämä unkaria vai suomea…

"Onko tämä unkaria vai suomea?"

Translation:Is this Hungarian or Finnish?

July 16, 2020

5 Comments


alinyafield

this sentence appears to be finnish


Sulo-Eno

It seems that sometimes "[language]" is to be translated as "the [x] language" and sometimes not. In this instance, I thought I had Duolingo figured out, but the translation "Is this the Hungarian language or the Finnish language" was rejected.


MarquiseCarabas

I think it's because it's the partitive case. As far as I understand it, 'suomea' doesn't mean the language as a whole, but just some of it, like in this case a specific bit of text the sentence is asking about.


[deactivated user]

    I think "Finnish language" would be "suomen kieli" and "Finnish" would be "suomi".


nzfleisher

    I think either one should be accepted, so report this if you are able to

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.