"Nós esperamos a resposta definitiva."

Translation:We wait for the definitive answer.

5/15/2013, 1:52:38 PM

14 Comments


TheBigB86

Wouldn't "We await the definite response" be an acceptable answer?

5/15/2013, 1:52:38 PM

hhstrayhorn

It was for me.

12/23/2013, 2:55:16 PM

r_i_l_e_y

Copied from a language forum:

You need for with wait: to wait for something.

1) If the subject is a person or animal, use wait for:

We are waiting for results. The dog is waiting for his dinner.

2) If the subject is not a person or animal, use await:

A warm welcome awaits ... A surprise awaits ...

5/15/2013, 4:17:34 PM

Coayuco

It's not that simple. You can "wait for", "wait on", wait at", "wait in","wait over"…. It all depends on context. "Await" usually, but not always, has a sense of expectation, longing, or consequence. Examples: (1) I "wait for" my mother to get home from work - a daily occurrence. (2) I "await" my mother's return from China - I haven't seen her for a while.

5/30/2014, 1:23:16 PM

JCMcGee

Interesting...but "we await his arrival" is pretty common.

3/2/2014, 7:32:06 PM

DREDWARD

SIM,it certainly is,and I believe it sounds more PROPER (sophisticated)? :)

7/30/2015, 5:06:43 AM

polycrackr

What kind of forum was it? English? Portuguese? Just want to make sure it applies here.

6/1/2013, 3:01:50 AM

polycrackr

M-W defines await as "to wait for" -- http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/await

6/1/2013, 3:04:02 AM

smarterthanyoda

That answer is controversial in the forum you linked to. There is a much more informative post about the a- prefix farther down the page.

To my ear, the only difference is that "awaits" is more formal and would sound stuffy in many contexts.

9/15/2014, 8:03:06 AM

Mesmorino

I was so sure "Nos esperamos" was "We hope" :(

1/8/2014, 9:48:29 PM

ccosta14

Esperar is to wait and to hope. Just very commonly seen as to wait more often

7/24/2014, 3:32:47 PM

swolley

It is listed on WordReference.com as one of the meanings and should be accepted. I'll report it.

2/13/2014, 2:58:08 AM

mjbicknell

That is what I thought too! "Esperer" in French is the verb to hope.

6/11/2014, 1:38:47 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.