1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós esperamos a resposta def…

"Nós esperamos a resposta definitiva."

Translation:We wait for the definitive answer.

May 15, 2013

15 Comments


TheBigB86

Wouldn't "We await the definite response" be an acceptable answer?


r_i_l_e_y

Copied from a language forum:

You need for with wait: to wait for something.

1) If the subject is a person or animal, use wait for:

We are waiting for results. The dog is waiting for his dinner.

2) If the subject is not a person or animal, use await:

A warm welcome awaits ... A surprise awaits ...


Coayuco

It's not that simple. You can "wait for", "wait on", wait at", "wait in","wait over"…. It all depends on context. "Await" usually, but not always, has a sense of expectation, longing, or consequence. Examples: (1) I "wait for" my mother to get home from work - a daily occurrence. (2) I "await" my mother's return from China - I haven't seen her for a while.


JCMcGee

Interesting...but "we await his arrival" is pretty common.


DREDWARD

SIM,it certainly is,and I believe it sounds more PROPER (sophisticated)? :)


polycrackr

What kind of forum was it? English? Portuguese? Just want to make sure it applies here.


Roz29291

That answer is controversial in the forum you linked to. There is a much more informative post about the a- prefix farther down the page.

To my ear, the only difference is that "awaits" is more formal and would sound stuffy in many contexts.


Mesmorino

I was so sure "Nos esperamos" was "We hope" :(


ccosta14

Esperar is to wait and to hope. Just very commonly seen as to wait more often


mjbicknell

That is what I thought too! "Esperer" in French is the verb to hope.


swolley

It is listed on WordReference.com as one of the meanings and should be accepted. I'll report it.


Hubert384667

I wrote " we wait for the final answer" and was marked wrong. Why? Definitive can mean either "final" or "definitive".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.