"We were fighting to get the last cookie."

Translation:Nous nous battions pour avoir le dernier biscuit.

July 16, 2020

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LSadun

Wouldn't pour avoir be "to have" and wouldn't "to get" be something like pour prendre?


Jeanne448353

It's an expression - use "pour avoir" "in order to have" is how I originally learned to the translation for "pour avoir". A better English translation would be "We were fighting for the last cookie" and eliminate the "to get" altogether.


Qiset1

"last week" is "la semaine dernier". Why isn't "last cookie" "biscuit dernier"?


Nathan173901

Because la semaine dernière means "last week" in the sense of "the most recent week". If it was "final week" (as that cake is "final", not "the most recent"), it would translate to la dernière semaine.


Java_The_Hut

Should be la semaine dernière (i.e., feminine), and le dernier biscuit (masculine).


phaix

pour obtenir?


doublelingot

on se battait pour obtenir le dernier biscuit is also correct


Rolf383322

Why can i not say pour prendre le dernier biscuit ?...


MichelH10

nous nous battions d'obtenir le dernier biscuit?


djamescha

wouldn't this sentence also work in the past perfect tense ?


Jeanne448353

For "to get" per the English translation: "Nous nous battions pour avoir obtenu le dernier biscuit." This was INcorrect. Please explain.


monterey3524

I'm guessing you need to change avoir with obtenu to state who / which one :: lequel aurait le dernier biscuit /or lequel obtient / or something like that.


Nathan173901

You have to use the infinitive (avoir, obtenir, recevoir etc.) after pour, not the past infinitive (avoir eu, avoir obtenu, avoir reçu etc.)


V3WW9ody

"Nous nous battions pour obtenir le biscuit dernier." was not accepted. Is it wrong?


InvertedGo

I think that is closer in meaning to "the most recent cookie" but I'm not even sure that it's translatable.


JBaer1

What is wrong with, ¨Nous nous battions pour le dernier biscuit.΅?? Is that incorrect French or does it mean something different?


AngelaMcca726291

Again, nous nous d'obtenir le dernier biscuit not accepted. Does it have to be pour obtenir

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.