"Il faut que notre équipe de travail grandisse."

Translation:Our work team must grow.

July 16, 2020

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Libertydoc

As i read this I have to wonder if Duo is talking about 'teamwork' rather than ' work team'. The latter phrase is something I've never had occasion to use.


jwbards

No, they mean work team - the number of people on the team needs to increase.


AnthonyHawley

What is wrong with workforce?


effyleven

"Our work team must expand." Accepted.


Jennie269348

Why isn't grandisse pronounced completely as there is a verb at the end? I had this question as a review exercise and it just sounded like grandi. I'm not happy!


SeanFogart4

Duospeak in both languages, no, or a new Americanized sense of "grow"/grandir from an economy figuratively "growing"? I've seen it all over these past years in "English" . . .

"Our work team must be {enlarged/expanded}."

Il faut que notre équipe de travail {s'agrandit/se développe}.

"Our work team needs room to grow." Il faut que notre équipe de travail ait d'espace pour développer. That would also have passed in my day. As it stands now, Duo is saying in both languages that they need to grow physically or mature into adults, no? Well, that may also be true in a way -- is it just Duo being childish then?


--Roody--

I don't think Duo is being childish. But maybe you are a little old-fashioned? Anyway, I work in a hospital and in these pandemic times, our work team definitely needs to grow!


JaneCarver2

The voice over was very difficult for me to hear. Especially the isse sound at the end, I couldn't hear the isse sound in either the normal or slow speed was just a very quiet ee sound


effyleven

What on earth is a "work team?" Are they talking about a department's staffing levels?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.