1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il ne faut pas qu'elles fini…

"Il ne faut pas qu'elles finissent ça trop tard."

Translation:They must not finish this too late.

July 16, 2020

6 Comments


Sucy-en-Brie94

Il ne faut pas qu'elle finisse ça trop tard. Accepted :)


SallyGreen3

il ne faut pas qu'elle finisse ca trop tard sounds identical on the audio but is not accepted. Can we have a clue please whether you mean singular or plural or can you accept both - it is impossible to tell the difference.


anais67mb

This is my copied, accepted answer: "Il ne faut pas qu'elle finisse ça trop tard"; there must have been a mistake somewhere in your answer, but if you don't copy & paste it, no one can help you find it.


JoanSmith0

is this context using "the subjunctive"


Tim623647

Il faut que is the signal for the subjunctive. How do you know when speaking to use il ne faut pas que ( then present) or Il ne faut que then subjunctive please. Very confused

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.