"She's studying law with the goal of becoming a judge."

Translation:Elle étudie le droit dans le but de devenir juge.

July 16, 2020

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LSadun

DANS le but?! Is this another idiom? I could see pour, avec or a, but dans took me completely by surprise.


tachyonashley123

"Dans le but de" is a fixed phrase in French.

Prepositions don't always map neatly between languages, unfortunately.


shunting65

I learned "au but" in my classroom french (rejected, reported)


Radu446877

Dans used here totally confused me


Rosie510738

We can only learn this fixed French phrase 'dans le but de' by making a mistake, since this is nothing like the English! This is a bit of a disheartening way to learn!


Martyn413385

Agree, I hadn't come across it either and without a Tips section to help this is frustrating - a right pain dans le but!


STRADS1551

Would it correct to say "elle fait des études de droit..."? I haven't tried using this.


SwervinMervin98

Why not "la loi"? "Le droit" is "the right", no? (As in, I have the "right" to speak.)


SuhailBanister

Nope. "Le droit" is what the study of law is called, as opposed to individual laws. The same goes in Spanish, where derecho is the word for what law students do. Even in English, there is the special word jurisprudence that would apply, even though there is considerable overlap with the use of "law" to describe the subject in school.


CSA_GW

merci pour cette connaissance !


Harvey686037

'... avec le but..' also accepted


Jennie269348

These are the things that really bug me. How hard would it be to provide a tip for something so idiomatic?


champguy

This particular group of lessons I find totally soul destroying


Sylvia839995

Why isn't "loi " accepted? It is offered in the prompts.


LSadun

You can't rely on the prompts, which are just translations of a particular word without any context. Just because a law is a loi doesn't mean that the subject "Law" translates as "loi".


origina

...pour devenir...

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.