"Tu n'as pas le droit d'acheter ça sans ordonnance."

Translation:You are not allowed to buy that without a prescription.

July 16, 2020

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


revles

British English would normally say 'without prescription' rather than 'without a prescription'.


cricri811231

you have no right to buy that without a prescription, could be correct ?


Daleswords

You can't buy that without a prescription should be accepted.


AndrewHall814283

Would that not be

Tu ne peux pas acheter ça sans ordonnance.

As opposed to taking about having a right, or being allowed to buy that.


--Roody--

"Can" is used to mean a) be able to and b) have permission to.

So, with the second meaning,

  • he can buy it = he may buy it = he is allowed to buy it

Roland655103

"You have not the right to buy that without a prescription" is a literal translation but is not accepted?


roemer

It's always harder when English is not your first language. Next time, try: "you don't have the right..."


JoanSmith0

Since "sans ordonnance" translates to without A prescription, why no French article for "ordonnance"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.