"Je voudrais un médicament contre le mal de tête."

Translation:I would like medicine for headaches.

July 16, 2020

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


branderson925

"I would like 'a' medicine for headaches" is not accepted. Thanks


Tweed903443

Sigh... This is once more one of those units where one wishes the people at Duo had a better grasp of English. Too many sentences that are perfectly acceptable in English are rejected.


LenReed

It's "J'ai mal à la tête" but Un médicament contre le mal de tête"?

I guess the difference is between an actual pain in a specific head versus the general malady of headaches?


MandyB11

My question also. Glad it's not just me! You seem to have a logical reason for it though.


xXLarry360Xx

What about I would like a headache medication.


Kevin968039

Some Headache medicine/headache medication, is how it would be phrased in U.S. English~ I'm not certain how other countries would word this.


Tweed903443

I agree with you that "some" would be the more common usage, but "a" is perfectly acceptable.


Tweed903443

I tried that one and it was rejected. So frustrating.


EvanMcGlinchey

The sound file is broken for "le" in the slow version.


effyleven

"I would like a headache medicine." Accepted,.


Martyn413385

I wonder why, because I don't think such a thing exists!


Martyn413385

This is a bit strange in English. Usually we take pills of some description for headaches and would not generally refer to them as medicine, particularly if we were talking to a pharmacist. The French statement also suggests the desire to cure the headache "contre" whereas this seems to have been lost in translation!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.