1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Se on pullo mustaa limonadia…

"Se on pullo mustaa limonadia."

Translation:It is a bottle of black soda pop.

July 16, 2020

9 Comments


DerekBScott

Since when has lemonade become universally known as 'soda pop'? I think lemonade should be accepted -- even Google Translate thinks so!


marmee-bee

I totally agree !


nzfleisher

Is limomadia being pronounced correctly here? To me it sounds like limon-AY-di-UH, which is not how I would expect it to sound.


[deactivated user]

    It's pronounced very strangely. To me it sounds "limoneidiö". (I'm a native.)


DerekBScott

    I was marked wrong for 'It is a bottle of black lemonade'. Surely lemonade is acceptable? We Brits never say 'soda pop', soda is something we put in whisky.


marmee-bee

    If I went into a shop here in the UK and asked for soda pop I would be given a strange look. Soda is for those drinking poor quality whisky, even then you would ask for it by a brand name. Lemonade is the proper ENGLISH translation.


_Fat_Shady

    Where's the 'of' in finnish sentence?


Taurelve

    I believe the English word 'of' is in this instance translated by changing the nominative 'limonadi' to the partitive 'limonadia'.


Amara1818

    Must be liquorice flavoured. ;)

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.