1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Do you know who appeared dur…

"Do you know who appeared during our party?"

Translation:Tu sais qui est apparu pendant notre fête ?

July 16, 2020

4 Comments


Gordon964264

Why "est" and not "a", since apparaitre is conjugated with avoir?


Jojo553168

Apparaître can use bot être and avoir for the passé composé. Here être is more natural, as there probably was no light flash or smoke cloud right before the appearance. It's just someone who arrived.


Andrew220723

Here is a link from the Quebec Language Office, which notes the differences in use been avoir and être, but indicates the être is now more common. http://bdl.oqlf.gouv.qc.ca/bdl/gabarit_bdl.asp?id=3848


nick985187

How many other verbs can use both être and avoir to form the past participle?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.