"Onnea!"

Translation:Good luck!

July 16, 2020

8 Comments


krln25
  • Onnea! = Good luck!/Congratulations!
  • Paljon onnea! = Congratulations!
  • 'onni' means 'luck' but also 'happiness'
  • 'paljon' means 'a lot of'

J18_Bharati

What does it actually mean though? There's paljon onnea which is translated as "best wishes". Paljon means "a lot of", so maybe onnea is something between best wishes and good luck?


DavidHough15

I infer that it just means "luck". I believe this is the partitiivi -- the partitive case. I'm not sure when we're going to get to that, but I don't think we can go too far without discussing case in Finnish.


Citravon

Thanks, I'll need it for a language like this


sdidrichsen

It does have several meanings from good luck to congratulations. In Finland when we sing the happy birthday song, its "paljon onnea vaan, paljon onnea vaan, etc."


gerlonm

:O Very interesting language!!!


seven112

I asked my dad I he was about to go do something he said yes I said onnea

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.