1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Max voudrait plutôt partir e…

"Max voudrait plutôt partir en vacances au Mexique."

Translation:Max would rather want to go on vacation to Mexico.

July 16, 2020

61 Comments


trang198943

I thought "max would rather go on vacation to mexico" means the same


DonnaWallis

I agree. answer given is bad word order in English. 'Max would rather go on vacation to Mexico' is better.


SeanFogart4

They're both Max voudrait partir plutôt . . . -- rather ADVERB 1 [would rather] Used to indicate one's preference in a particular matter.

The last translation was better: "Max would rather {like/want} to . . ." -- rather ADVERB 2.1 Used before verbs so as to make the expression of a feeling or opinion less assertive.

https://www.lexico.com/definition/rather

"voudrait plutôt partir" 176

"voudrait partir plutôt" 173


roOodie

That's what I put too. It was accepted!

Max would rather go on vacation to Mexico. (C & P)


elizabeths552918

It's certainly better English


travturner

It's now accepted


AdrianC602

That has to be about the worst-constructed English sentence I've ever seen on DL.

If somebody gave that as an answer in Fre->Eng, it ought to be rejected.

"Max would rather go to Mexico on vacation"


IanFox2

"about the worst.."? Hardly - there are many much worse than this rubbish out there. Give it time!


sugarmaker1

NO native english speaker would construct this sentence. It is utterly cumbersome.


Sally810296

Using both want and rather here seems unnecessary in English. But I guess it explains the French construction?


neoscribe

yes, yes, yes!


Lizz658877

TERRIBLE TRANSLATION INTO ENGLISH! Shocking!


KateMcCabe4

This is such an awkward sentence in English. No English speaking person would ever say this. The answers given by trang198943 and DonnaWallis are what English speakers would say.
What I wrote "Max would like, instead, to go on vacation to Mexico." should be accepted. "voudrait" can correctly be translated as would want or would like. "Plutot" can correctly be translated as rather or instead. It certainly is less awkward than DuoLingo's translation.


cheesemom

This is really bad English!


aussie3931

What an absurd English translation Duo! I would want rather that you did not write such nonsense.


ken891388

Duo, give us a break. A terrible translation. No one would say a sentence in English that way. Come-on. Find another translator.


MortCarta

Looks like the owl had a stroke


RichardSus4

interestingly, the easier option translates voudrait plutôt as "would prefer"


connortbh

No way would any English speaker write such a clunky sentence. If one of my French friends constructed a sentence this way, I would definitely correct them.


Spacemanspack

This is a very bad and awkward English translation. We would say; "Max would rather go on vacation to Mexico"


VicReadies

This is NONSENSE English. Got this wrong three times . Want rather indeed . Notified. Grrrr.


eleanor.toye

The English answer provided is grammatically incorrect. There's a "to" missing between "rather" and "go".


Penny116106

Sorry Duo, but that is really awkward English


lulularosa

I wonder if DL's cavalier approach to the use of the comma in English is the reason the English translation is awkward to the point of mystification.

Perhaps the actual meaning of the French phrase is "Max would want, rather, to go on vacation to Mexico".?

Opinion of a French speaker welcome.


b_adger

I read it as "Max would like to go on holiday to Mexico instead" which is the same meaning as your version.


Ripcurlgirl

I wrote the same as b_adger. Reported 2 Apr 21


AdrianC602

Max would prefer to go on holiday to Mexico


lulularosa

Or ... "Rather, Max would want to go on vacation to Mexico"?


BobRobert1

This is the worst sentence I've ever seen.


smetho27

Who wrote this answer? It's not even vaguely grammatically correct English.


aussie3931

Probably the same person who answers the phone from a call centre somewhere in the world when I ring my Telco expecting to speak with someone who can answer my question. :-)


RichardJones11

Don't you people speak English! That is the most ludicrous translation I have ever seen!


elizabeths552918

Why are the English translations often so awful?


KennethLyo4

This doesn't come out well no matter which way you slice it.


lindash1

Appaling English!


6VqRM2xk

totally wrong in English


Antoinette638545

who on earth would say"would want rather go"?? Are these sentences written by a computer?


RichardBai221559

This is not correct English, there should be another "to" before the rather


marieroset

strange this is not an English sentence


DannyDonov3

This makes no sense in English


DavidC.Whi1

Poor English grammar on this text


residoo

" Another correct solution: Max would want rather go on vacation to Mexico. "

Nope! That's not English, is it?


CatKitty8

The English translation is garmatically incorrect. max would rather go on vacation to mexico should be the correct answer.


effyleven

I think "..would want rather go.." has been put in as some sort of gag, maybe? Or is that me being too optimistic?


gabbidon6

‘would want rather go’? Really? No wonder I could not work this out. Has anybody in the UK ever said these words in that order?


sarahjlp

Max would want rather go on vacation to Mexico. --> is not correct English


Linda4tennis

Another clunky English translation, whilst a better one gets marked as wrong. I'm really thinking that the person writing the French course has very little knowledge of English.


Rich889905

This is horrendous English grammar. What the heck, Duo??!!


philipmorr6

Doesn't scan well in English


Marilyn22835

Such poor English. Must do better


Linda4tennis

I am so fed up with losing hearts on the French course, just because my English is better than Duo's!


Martyn413385

Max would rather go on holiday to Mexico - is accepted


FredrickAn2

The translation order of the words in English is totally wrong


Aliba_100

It should be "max would rather want to go on vacation.."


Norman491209

We would miss out want to in UK English


4u1e

"Max would want rather go on vacation to Mexico" is gibberish. If you must have a very literal translation, that would be "Max would want to go rather to Mexico on vacation" which is at least comprehensible.


LNAdz

MAX WOULD RATHER WANT TO GO ON VACATION TO MEXICO

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.