1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Otso is eating a delicious l…

"Otso is eating a delicious lörtsy."

Translation:Otso syö herkullista lörtsyä.

July 16, 2020

4 Comments


olaimonas

Why is it not "herkullistaa"?


KristianKumpula

There's no need to put a second partitive case ending on a partitive case. The nominative form is "herkullinen".


clairemenzies

Isn’t a delicious lörtsy countable - one lörtsy so why partitive?


KristianKumpula

Because it's the target of an ongoing action and therefore a partial object, which uses partitive case.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.