1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Älykäs professori, joka asuu…

"Älykäs professori, joka asuu Italiassa, etsii lämmintä sydäntä."

Translation:The intelligent professor, who lives in Italy, is looking for a warm heart.

July 16, 2020

12 Comments


BFNAX

Hard to say if he's trying to prove a psychological point or to transplant an organ.


Zzzzz...

And I just want one more season of Hannibal. :(


sekondname

Is sydän just the organ, just the heart as <3 (the app seems to ignore emoji), just the metaphorical meaning, or some combination of those?


Zzzzz...

It's all of those things. :)


Disco76534

Älykäs also means clever does it not?


Disco76534

It has always been accepted before...


DK710623

Is he looking for other organs as well? What is he up to?


nzfleisher

I said "that" instead of "who" and it was marked wrong


Howard860606

"Seeking" is a better translation than "looking for" in this context. This is the second time I've reported this!


Zzzzz...

I can't see your reports but I've added it now. It will take 1-2 weeks for the course to adopt the change. The more reports there are, the more likely we are to fix something. There wasn't a single report with the word "seeking" in it for this sentence unfortunately. :(


Howard860606

Perhaps I just thought it before:-)

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.