"En effet, les élèves répondent à mes questions."

Translation:Indeed, the students answer my questions.

July 16, 2020

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Roland655103

I've reported this. les élèves are pupils, étudiants are students in UK English.


Liz961840

Eleves are pupils; I'm sure students at the Sorbonne would be mortified to be described as "eleves"!


Mummydiane57

I agree - it should be pupils


YvonneDone1

I put 'Indeed, the pupils are answering my questions' – marked wrong. Reported.


JoyceGee1

I put reply to my questions. Why wasn't it accepted?


Martyn413385

The use of "Indeed" here in English leads to an ambiguous meaning - it's doubtful if anyone would really know the intended meaning.


Nancy663930

Why are the letters in the response jumping up a half alevel so I can't see the accents and other high stuff ?


Ofer862867

Why not "...aux mes questions"?


TimmyKilminster

That would mean "... to the my questions."


tessa385184

"Indeed, the students are answering my questions. " Why is this marked as incorrect. I also agree with other comments concerning "etudiants" being better translated to "students" in UK English meaning older than 16 years.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.