"Tha mi còmhla ri Calum"

Translation:I am together with Calum

July 16, 2020

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Darkmagess

Does together here mean like dating/couple or like sharing proximity?


Anna784564

Is it possible to say "Tha mi ri Calum"? Does that have a different meaning?


joannejoanne12

Nope, it doesn't work. If you wanted to say "I am with Calum", you just say the same as above:

  • Tha mi còmhla ri Calum. > I am (together) with Calum.
  • Tha Calum còmhla rium. > Calum is (together) with me.
  • Tha mi fhèin agus Calum còmhla. > Myself and Calum are together.

Hope that helps! :)


Anna784564

It does, thank you!

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.