1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Hän ostaa kaksi palaa kakkua…

"Hän ostaa kaksi palaa kakkua."

Translation:He is buying two pieces of cake.

July 16, 2020

10 Comments


Taavetti10

Could it also be slice of cake. Palaa leipää is a slice of bread. In england slice of cake is the norm.


MCRmadness

I think it should be accepted because of English. In Finnish that means "siivu" or "viipale" and we don't really say that about cake (but regional differences are of course possible!), but you can say e.g. "leipäviipale" as well as "leipäpala".


pieni_chilipalko

I use "kakkuviipale", "viipale kakkua", but would be more likely to use "siivu" for something like cheese (juustosiivu, siivu juustoa). However, I don't think "kakkusiivu" or "siivu kakkua" sounds particularily odd.


Jackie847172

"She buys two pieces of cake." was marked wrong and has been reported. "She is buying two pieces of cake." was marked as a typo, but should also be accepted.


MariaVatan

I used slice, too!


CLAIRGolden

Same issue: is buying should be OK as well as “buys”! Will report and see if any concurrence.


Sarah803697

Tsk. I just put "She is buying two slices of cake" and was marked wrong. Have reported also: 23.01.21.


Howard860606

"She is buying ..." was not accepted - but to me that's more normal English. There is a difference in English "is buying" implies once and now, "buys" suggests it's habitual or part of a narrative.


Will804841

Translating from English to Finnish, why is it not “kahta” instead of “kaksi”? Is that just how ostaa works with its objects?


Taurelve

In https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/42942450, someone had written that 'Minä ostan kaksi kakkupalaa' could be translated as either "I am buying two pieces of cake" or "I buy two pieces of cake", since using the partitive object, as in 'Minä ostan kahta kakkupalaa', just isn't done for this verb.

Unfortunately, three quarters of the comments I saw on that discussion last week aren't visible to me now, so I don't know if what I quoted is still there.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.