1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I used to rock climb when I …

"I used to rock climb when I was young."

Translation:Je faisais de l'escalade quand j'étais jeune.

July 16, 2020

5 Comments


effyleven

Why is it "quand" instead of "où" ? I thought "quand" was reserved for questions..(?)


Lucien660983

Not at all. "Quand" means "when" and "où" means "where". They are both used in interrogative as well as in affirmative sentences. The only difference is that "où" is sometimes used instead of "quand" : https://www.lawlessfrench.com/grammar/relative-pronoun-ou/


tenarij

It should be accepted without 'de'.


Lucien660983

No. We say "faire de l'escalade".


Daniel589120

J'avais l'habitude de faire de l’escalade quand j'étais jeune. <--accepted.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.