1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Tuolla on saari."

"Tuolla on saari."

Translation:There is an island over there.

July 16, 2020

5 Comments


S__O

Is it absolutely necessary to end all corresponding sentences "over there" or something similar?


MCRmadness

DL yrittää vissiin vaan opettaa noitten "täällä" ja "tuolla" yms. sanojen eroja, ni siks noita enkun sanoja viljellään vähän joka välissä tätä kurssia. (Hitsi ku ei osaa enää ees suomee puhua sen jälkeen ku on selannu läpi tätä foorumia ja koittanu aukasta ihmisille noita kirjakielen lauseita ja kielioppia :D Kirjotin tänkii viestin varmaan kolme, neljä kertaa uusiks lol.)


S__O

Musta tuntuu et noi koukeroiset lauseet on muutenkin enemmän brittitapa.


MariaVatan

Ironically, I can't run that comment through the translator to understand it. Could you please offer an English summary?


MCRmadness

If you mean my comment, I told to a fellow native Finn that these "over there" etc. sentences are here mainly to teach the differences between "täällä" and "tuolla", even if "over" wouldn't be used that often in the everyday language in English. And then I'm just saying that after browsing the forum and explaining the grammar for the people on the forums, I find it hard to write even proper Finnish anymore and that I wrote the message in question about 4-5 times because it just did not sound good to me no matter what.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.