"Nous applaudissons l'artiste quand il arrive."

Translation:We applaud the artist when he arrives.

July 16, 2020

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HarishAbbe3

On applaudit l'artiste quand il arrive......


Deepa912779

Why is it not "we will applaud"?


Martyn413385

OK, it's a valid statement and translation, but set in the present tense they sound rather strange.


pom666

pas en français : c'est bon.


BrendanDoo4

Why is artist feminine here?


JenniferBe1810

It's not. It always ends in "e" but is a masculine noun. "il est artiste"; "elle est artiste"


RogerDavis9

"Clap" isn't allowed!


QD.White

the french audio for «quand» definitely ends with a t instead of a d at the end. Is that the proper way to pronounce quand when it liaisons?


pom666

oui. Tout à fait.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.