1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Minä haluan opiskella suomea…

"Minä haluan opiskella suomea yliopistossa."

Translation:I want to study Finnish at university.

July 16, 2020

11 Comments


Juha757388

"Yliopistolla" would also be correct in my native speaker opinion.


chartsman

Is there any difference between them then?


Juha757388

Both are used fairly interchangeably. I think -lla is often preferred for studying there, maybe the logic is that often it happens in the vicinity of the university too, not always strictly "inside" it. But -ssa is also used.

English also used both "at" and "in" too for e.g. studying a university, how many students/staff/departments there are, etc., and I can't give you a good rule of thumb for those either, not off the top of my head.


zamlet

How would the sentence be different if I wanted to say "I want to study Finland at (the) university"?

p.s. Just FYI, without the article "the", this sentence sounds very British to this American ear. I would never say it this way. Brits often drop the article where we leave it in - for example, they say "I was in hospital" whereas we say "I was in the hospital", meaning exactly the same thing.


Juha757388

In Finnish the names of countries are capitalized, names of languages are not. So suomea=Finnish, Suomea=Finland. Partitive -a because we're still using opiskella.


zamlet

Ah - I feel like I should have known that. Thanks!


chartsman

How would I say "I want to study at a Finnish university"? Minä haluan opiskella suomessa yliopistossa?


Juha757388

"Haluan opiskella Suomessa yliopistossa" or probably more commonly "...yliopistossa Suomessa" = in a university in Finland. Note that with an initial capital letter, Suomi = the country of Finland, and without it, suomi = the Finnish language. The same applies for Englanti/englanti, Ranska/ranska and all others where the name of the language is the same as that of the country (or in the case of Holland, the region).

Meanwhile, someone or something being Finnish or from Finland is suomalainen, from France ranskalainen, etc. So add -lainen, but NO CAPITALS for the initial letter here either - they're adjectives, not proper nouns (=names) like the name of the country. So "at a Finnish university" = suomalaisessa yliopistossa.


chartsman

Thanks, that's interesting. I haven't got to the -laisessa forms yet but they make sense now.


NotACompetition

Why am I getting it wrong for saying "college" instead of "university"? That's some nitpicking BS.


chartsman

College is before university, at least in Europe.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.