1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "The cheese is all gone."

"The cheese is all gone."

Translation:Juusto on loppu.

July 16, 2020

9 Comments


Spinach_Sheik

Because "juusto" is neither in the partitive case nor plural, this sentence means the cheese, as one whole object, is gone. We only say "all gone" in English because cheese is a mass noun.


Martha94435

Can't resist: but why is the rum gone?


Miettinen1

I am no expert but 'all gone' sounds strange to my ears; there is no, we've run out or is out.


Linda406150

It is something I would say as a native American speaker. The kids may ask for Mac and cheese but i would say No we can’t because the cheese is all gone. Might not be good in a thesis paper but in every day speech it is fine


Tassie_Gorilla

It sounds okay to this Australian native speaker.


Aweuek

All = kaikki, kokonaan... gone = loppu, poissa. Juusto on kokonaan loppu, sounds silly though :)


Juha757388

So does "juusto on poissa". It sounds like the cheese grew legs and walked away. Or is otherwise absent but not because it was eaten. I usually use loppu/loppunut, or the simpler "meillä ei ole juustoa" (we don't have cheese) or "juusto on syöty" (The cheese has been eaten), for example. Adding "kokonaan" is a bit silly though, yes.


Tassie_Gorilla

"... sounds like the cheese grew legs and walked away ..." I love it. Let that be an example to those prosaic people who think Duolingo should only concentrate on "useful" sentences.


Juha757388

Note that the literal phrase for that would e.g."juusto lähti kävelemään". And "lähti kävelemään" (literally "left to go walking") is used idiomatically for someone who quit a job (due to frustration or some other negative reason, in my opinion), or possibly a relationship.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.