1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les hiboux volent la nuit et…

"Les hiboux volent la nuit et dorment le jour."

Translation:Owls fly at night and sleep during the day.

July 16, 2020

12 Comments


Fred.duo

It is interesting how in English it is "at night" but "during the day" while in French, both day and night are treated the same: la nuit, le jour without preposition.


Emile_Bouwer

I actually got marked incorrect for using "by day". This is still current English as far as I'm aware. Any advice?


Zemblane

Me too. Have you reported it?


JimCassels

Still not recognising "....by day"


annamaria395326

what's wrong with my answer? owls fly at night and sleep by day


NicolaKoh1

nothing wrong with that


V3WW9ody

"The owls fly at night and sleep by day." Not accepted. I reported it. I first wrote "The owls fly by night and sleep by day." but looked at the hint and put in "at", but "at" doesn't sound right with "day" in English.


Molly774393

In some questions the audio links the "s" in "les" to the "h" in "hibou", while in other examples it isn't linked. Same thing with "les oiseaux". Does anyone know which is correct?


InvertedGo

Hibou has an H aspiré, which means that you do not make a liaison.

Les oiseaux should have a liaison, as far as I recall.


RecklessRed

What exactly is the difference between hiboux and chouettes?


Max685224

I think that '... and sleep by day' is a common expression meaning the same t hing


DOette

Use of la nuit and la jour suggests a habitual activity that could be translated as owls fly nights and sleep days?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.