"Il a sauté dans la cascade, et il a disparu !"

Translation:He jumped in the waterfall, and he disappeared!

July 16, 2020

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


b_adger

"jumped in" and "jumped into" have different meanings, but it is not clear which the French sentence means.


Nathan173901

There are no separate words for "in" and "into" in French.


koechels

I hope it's not Duo...


Aelfwine81

...And was never seen again.


Lisaskier

In BritE we more usually say "Jumped INTO..." when it is referring to water.


b_adger

If the meaning is that the person jumped from somewhere else into the waterfall, then "into" is the only correct word. "Jumped in" means the person was already in the waterfall when they jumped.

It is not clear which the French means, although probably the former.


pom666

The former is what I thought... but by reading your comment I can imagine the second one....


Fred.duo

Alternative: Il a plongé dans la cascade et il a disparu !


CSA_GW

He must the monkey king!


MikeJarvis4

For the listening exercise the speaker swallows the et, and duo marked it wrong when I assumed it was a comma splice rather than a proper compound sentence.


YZaJ0QuY

falls and waterfall c'est la meme chose in Canada

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.