1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous volions des chariots au…

"Nous volions des chariots au supermarché."

Translation:We used to steal shopping carts at the supermarket.

July 16, 2020

18 Comments


-BigWayne19-

-------- not: we used to steal the carts from the supermarket ? . . .

Big 28 jul 20


qwUL3

Agreed. In English we steal things FROM somewhere.


Liz961840

We don't have "shopping carts" in the UK - we have "trolleys". Please accept this translation as a variation in future.


Alan579932

'des chariots' in this one; 'les chariots' in the same confesssion involving Paul. Wth?


jacqueline792319

We used to steal shopping trollies from the supermarket. I have reported it May 2021


Martyn413385

It's not accepted because the plural of trolley is trolleys!


Will558355

"trollies" was not accepted.


SuhailBanister

And lose the 50 centimes that you deposited for each one in the first place? Madness!


HelenHall18

Trolley is more natural to UK speakers


EdOWUd

I had this correct other than I put ''the shopping carts'' and this was disallowed !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


V3WW9ody

Where is the French word for "shopping"? Can't you just say "carts" or "trolleys"? It seems to be an extra word.


Anniedrip

As above in English we steal from not at


Anniedrip

And yes trolleys


Seenoff

This is ridiculess - it makes no sense


-BigWayne19-

------- indeed, ridiculous . . .


Maureen912692

I am English we don't use the term shopping carts, we use the word trollies


Alan579932

No, we use the word 'trolleys'.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.