1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Un jour, je ferai peut-être …

"Un jour, je ferai peut-être un footing."

Translation:One day, I will maybe go jogging.

July 16, 2020

18 Comments


GraemeSarg

Contrary to Duo's usual practice of insisting that the sentence structure is maintained, "Maybe one day I will go jogging." is also accepted.


TanNguyenc3

Do jogging= go jogging in this case and fits with the idea of the writer. N'est-ce pas?


Fred.duo

Also acepted: One day, I maybe will go jogging.


doublelingot

Alternative: "One day, maybe I'll go jogging."


Joule879812

One day i will possibly go jogging. Alternatively.....Maybe one day i will go jogging.


STRADS1551

"One day, I will perhaps go jogging."


DanielDiAn5

Celui-ici est bizarre... dans mon pays (l'Espagne), on utilise l'expression "footing" en pensant qu'il est d'origin anglais, mais maintenant j'ai écrit "One day, I will maybe go FOOTING" et Duo le donne comme faux...???

Moi, je ne comprends rien...


NSE104165

Looks like a loanword where the borrowing languages created a meaning that doesn't exist in English. "Footing" never means jogging or exercise in English. It is a real word, but its main meaning is a stable place to put your foot, especially when you are climbing or trying to maintain balance.


itzkatsawa

In English, a footing is a stable anchor for securing a structure.


CasperTan

I got this as a listening exercise, doesn't it sound the same as the conditionnel "je ferais"


ChrisJudge1

"One day , I will maybe do some jogging"


SteveKnowl6

Might and maybe are the same


GraemeSarg

One is a modal verb (or a noun) and the other is an adverb (or a noun), so they are hardly the same.


Philip800560

Not liking too much franglais


roOodie

Interesting point. Can you suggest a "pure French" phrasing?

This is a very amusing language loan, since it's nonsensical in the original English.


GraemeSarg

It's still an anglicism, but I understand that "faire du jogging" is also used.

OED/Hachette lists "faire du jogging" first and "faire du footing" second.

Larousse only lists "faire du jogging".


CinnamonTe1

Why is it "un footing" instead of "du footing" in this exercise?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.