"Julie s'est cassé le nez en faisant de la boxe."

Translation:Julie broke her nose while boxing.

July 16, 2020

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HelenSmith409579

I thought the cassé had to agree with the elle. Shouldn't it be cassée? Or is it because le nez is masculine?


liz.gc

I had to look this up, too. If the reflexive is a direct object, it agrees: elle s'est tombée. However, in this case, elle is the indirect object. What she broke is her nose, the direct object. Read more here: http://www.french-linguistics.co.uk/grammar/past_participle_agreements.shtml


pom666

we say "elle est tombée"...


Lee_with_2_Es

Pretty sure her opponent broke her nose.


effyleven

Yes, unless she punched herself in the face... or face-planted climbing into the ring?


effyleven

Personally, I have little sympathy. She should have been à la maison pour tricoter.


rockleeover10k_h

Haha good ol sexist jokes


envacance

Not if she hit her opponent in the fist with her nose.


Fred.duo

Alternative: Julie s'est cassé le nez en boxant


Jennie269348

I really don't believe Julie broke her own nose!


champguy

Please could someone explain why Sarah a casse sa raquette, but Jule s'est casse le nez?


HelenBeck2

ifJulie broke Her nose why is it( the nose)?


effyleven

Because, in French, THE knee, THE head, THE little finger.. is how body parts are traditionally referred to. That it is the body part of the actual person referred to, is understood.

All languages have little quirks like this.. and French has plenty of other ones .. (to learn) !


Jennie269348

I think we need to know how to say Julie's opponent in French?


Martyn413385

There are some great punchlines in this discussion thread!... Not!


brevskrivning

Ce n'est pas très élégant. Elle devrait peut-être trouver un autre intérêt.


Dawn940425

All women have to be elegant and all men have to be macho? Vive Nicola Adams!


Gigi81383

Casser in this sentence is a reflex verb and should agree with the singular feminine subject. So it should be case'e.


fH6lclhu

Shouldn't the original French sentence be... Julie s'est cassé son nez en faisant de la boxe? . Why.... le nez... and ....not... son nez?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.