1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Millaiset lasit ovat nykyään…

"Millaiset lasit ovat nykyään muotia?"

Translation:What kind of glasses are in fashion these days?

July 16, 2020

8 Comments


Cyfleusterau

Why is “nowadays” not accepted as a translation of “nykyään”?


Anna839191

It should be accepted


Cyfleusterau

Why is “nowadays” not accepted as a translation of “nykyään”?


Edd608661

'What kind of glasses are in style nowadays'

Back me up here


Marcus310174

Now should also be accepted


Titanium_22

Why "millaiset" and not millainen


jaiirapetjan

I believe we need to use "millaiset" for plurals, such as glasses or pants.


Suomenkielinen

Yes. We use "millaiset" when the substantive is also in plural.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.