1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les chats que tu as adoptés …

"Les chats que tu as adoptés perdent leurs poils."

Translation:The cats that you adopted are losing their hair.

July 16, 2020

8 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Not where I live. When it's no longer on the animal it's called hair. You wouldn't say I'm always vacuuming up the dog fur or cat fur.

    And we would say animals shed hair, not lose it. Unless the cats are going bald.


tachyonashley123

    I guess i would expect "fur" here, because we're talking about "leurs poils", the fur belonging to the cats.

    When we say "cat hair" that makes it sound like it's just lying about someplace.

    Really though, it's the same thing and both are accepted.


Thewerdwerdo

    Don't understand why I can't use shedding instead of losing their hair.


dospescados

    You are right and it should be reported. "Perdre" can mean to shed leaves, fur, or hair.


Julian.Webb

    Cat's have fur not hair.


Qiset1

    so do we use "poils" instead of "cheveux" from now on? Or are they both right?


Lars420251

    As it happened, I wrote "loosing" instead of "losing". Seriously, this should be regarded as a typo since it doesn't imply any misunderstanding of French (or even English for that matter).

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.