1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Jee, täytekakkua!"

"Jee, täytekakkua!"

Translation:Yay, layered cake!

July 16, 2020

22 Comments


Disco76534

aka layer-cake. Nobody in England would say layered.


PetteriUSA

Pretty much the same for American English.


simon486678

I've been trying to tell DL that layered-cake doesn't exist in England. Just layer. But there has been lots of discussion, and some say "Layered" is a common US usage. In any event "täytekakkua" is pretty close to German torte (cake) which is a gateaux.


TarjaVermeer

why do those words like yay have to be spelled correctly. it is no use to translate those!


VeronikaNm19

"yay, a layered cake" shoud be fine?


JamesRitch14

A layer cake and never layered cake.


Sorsa11

What is the difference between "Yeah" and "Yay"?


Belmont427

Yeah means yes, yay is an exclamation of excitement


Sorsa11

Thank you! I have always difficulties with these exclamations (in english). Die meisten Fehler mache ich im Englischen, nicht in meiner Zielsprache Finnisch!


Nicole553327

So true and so annoying too!


simon486678

Of course, you could say that yay is yea, which means yes. So generally the onamatepea are confusing in DL.

Ist oft sehr verwirrend


simon486678

Of course, you could say that yay is yea, which means yes. So generally the onamatepea are confusing in DL.


Sarah803697

I'm English, and I might be a bit sheltered when it comes to baked goods ... but I've never heard of the expressions "layered cake" or "layer cake". If I saw a cake with layers I'd call it a gateau. I hope I've not committed treason, there.


Jane991700

Please amend to layer cake - layered cake is not an English concept


Hopealokki

'Yeah' is accepted in other translations, here it is wrong.

Especially for insignificant words like these it's really annoying.


Sarah803697

Hmm. I can't see why "yeah" would ever be an acceptable translation for "jee"; there's already the expression "joo" for that word.

Obviously, you can say "yeah" OR "yay" when expressing delight or excitement in English ... but you can also say "whoop-di-doo" (if you're a bit odd, or sarcastic), and that still wouldn't make it a good translation for "jee", just an alternative utterance :)


MaxThePilot

There is sever deficit of excitement in the vocals on Duo... hahahaha


Leann5013n3

why is there not vowel harmony with the A s? I thought all would be the same in täutekakkua


Boarcas

Täytekakku is a compound word (täyte+kakku). Vowel harmony applies to single words, so the different parts of a compound word don't affect each other.


Linda406150

Yay should be acceptable. It is the way most spell it

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.