"Je veux me débarrasser de ces vieilles casseroles."

Translation:I want to get rid of these old saucepans.

July 16, 2020

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Cindy316331

Anyone else use 'pot' instead of 'saucepan'? I had never heard of a 'saucepan' until I was a grown-up and using a British cookbook! I'm from Ontario, Canada.


HeatherBirsay

Pot should be accepted


Mija438073

I have reported. 'Pots' is more usual than 'saucepans'


V3WW9ody

I just used the word "pot" because there was a picture of a "pot". "I want to get rid of these old pots." Duo marked me wrong. I am familiar with saucepan, but don't use the word on a regular basis. I am from upstate New York.


neoscribe

Yes, a pot or "pots and pans" are used a few provinces to the west of you.


envacance

A saucepan is a type of pot. If you refer to it as a pot, that would be correct. But if you translate it as pot, that could be any kind of pot, so the translation would be wrong. All saucepans are pots but not all pots are saucepans.


AndrewWhit512932

Yeah, I never use the word saucepan for any kind of pot. I'm not even sure what kind of pot is supposed to be a saucepan? the ones with a single long handle, as oppose to larger ones with a loop handle on each side? We simply do not use the word saucepan.


Vic3141

A Saucepan is a deep metal pot with a heavy base and one long handle used with or without a lid.


Tom692084

I want to get rid of these old pots." wrong, while "saucepans" correct? "Pot" is a larger, more generic group encompassing most cookware, though perhaps not a saufé pan, but to deny "pot" is quite picky. It should be in the answer list. Besides, one can make a stew, i.e. casserole, in a casserole, but one cannot make much of a stew in a saucepan, for it's to make sauces. Traduttore traditore?


Don550357

"I want to throw out these old saucepans" I realise that Duo wants to use jeter in some of these compound sentences, but surely in contemporary English, 'to throw out' and to 'get rid of' mean pretty much the same thing?


Cindy316331

To me, 'throw out' implies put in the garbage, whereas 'get rid of' could also mean pass on or donate to someone else.


BeverleySt6

Duo should allow "pot" instead of saucepan. Thats what everyone I know calls them.


investormom

In Alberta, Canada we call them pots. Reported.


Scorch427988

I used pots. Three tests back Duolingo accepted pots for casserole. In fact, in its hint three tests back it gave saucepan and pot as acceptable translations. Come on Duolingo, at least have some consistency with yourself.


Kevin968039

get rid of the old casseroles as well


AllanBickl

Casserole dish marked wrong, so what are they in French?


PhilipShor3

From Collins dictionary... casserole (fr) = saucepan (en).
casserole dish (en) = cocotte (fr). Aaarg! :-)


ClaireGilbert

In the US, we have not used the word "saucepan" for at least 2 generations.


CinnamonTe1

I live in the NE-US. We still call them saucepans in my home. I think it depends on the population demographic of an area. Newer immigrants and their families who came after the 70s probably wouldn't call them saucepans. If you live in a community or family that has spoken the same language for several generations, you will probably use a more varied vocabulary. It's natural for newer English speakers to simplify things and call everything a pot.

https://www.allrecipes.com/longform/best-saucepans/

Saucepans are pots with a cover and a long handle. They are different from a skillet, steamer pot, frying pan, dutch oven, or soup/stock pot.


MalcolmMor94382

I call it a saucepan.


SueWaller

I used "dispose of" and it was rejected! Reported!


Ross109687

Australia - "pot" and "saucepan" both used - should be accepted -have reported.


MalcolmMor94382

When I see the French sentence I can figure out the meaning, but in translating from English to French, there is no way that I would remember to put the reflexive pronoun "me" here. I am confused because in a situation like this, the action is being done to the saucepan, so why would we need to use the 1st person reflexive pronoun? Can anyone help with my confusion?


LindaChip

I'm guessing it's "to rid myself of" something. Yet another weird thing to remember.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.