"Vous vous asseyiez sur ce vieux tronc-là."

Translation:You used to sit on that old trunk.

July 16, 2020

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Gord543537

Tronc should be translated as tree trunk which is the only meaning it has in French. In English, trunk can mean the main part of a tree, a male's swimsuit or a large packing box made of metal or leather (une malle, in French) which gives us 'the trunk of a car' in North America and 'the boot of the car' in the UK.


NimMcCoan

Oh! That's where American's get the word from. Lightbulb moment


StellaFrance

... that old trunk there?


HarishAbbe3

Là is an adverb which is used to define a place and usually it means 'there'. It can also be used to Express that and those . Here it is being used to Express 'that'. Ces gens = these people, ces gens-là = those people..ces maisons,= these houses ,,ces maisons-là.= those houses.


VeskoZhilov

How do you know when it means "that" and when it means "there"?


GraemeSarg

It does not actually "mean" "that".

But adding a "-là" (= "there") suffix to "ce/cette/ces" + [noun] => "that [noun]" or "that there [noun]" or "that [noun] there".


Daniel589120

If I had said Vous vous asseyiez sur ce vieux tronc-ci., would that mean; You used to sit on this old trunk.?


Erin.s.c503

Yes, I believe that's right

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.