1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Mitä peliä te haluatte pelat…

"Mitä peliä te haluatte pelata?"

Translation:What game do you want to play?

July 16, 2020

10 Comments


principess232396

'Which game' should also be accepted.


KristianKumpula

That would be "kumpaa peliä..."


principess232396

Only if there are two games and you ask which one of the two.


JamesTWils

In a question like this, could the partitive peliä also be translated as plural?


Anna839191

like Kristian said, no. plural would be "pelejä"


Fabrizio186997

Is "pelia" only used for videogames or also for regular games and sports? Would I use the verb "pelata" if I wanted to say: "I like to play football"?


HastaLaVista83

I cannot answer your question, but it's "peliä" not "pelia" with the latter one disrespecting Finnish vowel harmony. The usage of "a - ä, o - ö, u - y" is essential when learning Finnish.


JamesTWils

Yes, but the diaeresis or umlaut is not available on all keyboards. I suspect that anyone who has gotten this far in a Finnish course will be aware of the difference between ä and a.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.