1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Ainakin kolme kanaa etsii li…

"Ainakin kolme kanaa etsii lisää ruokaa."

Translation:At least three hens are looking for more food.

July 16, 2020

15 Comments


son_of_elendil

Would "At least three chicken are looking for more food." be correct as well, considering "chicken" can also be plural?


haluan_oppia

"Chicken" is always a singular noun in English. It can be an uncountable noun, which you might have been thinking of, but this is only when referring to the meat eaten as food, and the word in that sense does not appear in the plural. When it is a countable noun, it generally refers to the animal itself, in which case the plural form "chickens" refers to multiple such animals.

(I'm not sure if you were thinking of the rare "-en" plural form in English, such as in "children" or "oxen," but that is not the case with "chicken.")


son_of_elendil

Hey, thanks a lot. I'm not a native English speaker, so these little details are new to me.


danielbelmiro

Is the 3rd person singular always used when the subject has a number? I would expect etsivät. Is it because the partitive case is used instead of plural nominative?


FiskeFinne

Yes exactly. When a number higher than "yksi" is used, the connected noun and verb take the partitive singular case.

"Kanat etsivät" mutta "Kolme kanaa etsii"


Mari893657

"At least three chickens look for more food" should be accepted as well.


paxpaquin

According to the Wiktionary, the word "ainakin" is the combination of "aina" + "kin". That being said, I'm not sure I understand the role played by the ending "kin" in transforming the word "always" ("aina") into "at least" ("ainakin").


Anna839191

Yeah, it can be confusing. The meaning has changed over time when language evolves. According to Finnish Wiktionary the meaning might have evolved like this: always (aina)-> in any case, anyhow (joka tapauksessa)-> at least (vähintään).

Here's a Wiktionary link to -kin if you want to know more about that: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/-kin#Finnish


rayspoon

Could you use "ainakin" in another sense? Like "At least he made it to dinner on time." Or would it always be used in a sentence like "There are at least three chickens over there."?


Antti546484

You can use the "ainakin" in both examples: "Ainakin hän ehti ajoissa päivälliselle." and "Tuolla on ainakin kolme kanaa."


nina495106

In english I would say '3 chicken' would be more likely said than '3 hens' this should be accepted


simon486678

We have "hens" in the choices. Hens are female chickens. Just a note. Maybe finnish has a specifoc for female chickens? If so 'kana' would not translate as hen

:)


Boarcas

Kana is the species as a whole, but also a single female one. The male is kukko.


TERASBETONI

'chicks' should be accepted


Taurelve

I read that kana is normally an adult chicken. I've seen the words kananpoika and tipu for 'chick'.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.