"Louis s'est cassé le bras en tombant du balcon."

Translation:Louis broke his arm from falling off the balcony.

July 16, 2020

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ckendall19

why not louis broke his arm falling off the balcony?


InvertedGo

The French version implies that the reason he broke his arm is because he fell off the balcony. The English version doesn't imply that. In order to note this causality in English, Duo has decided to use "from X-ing".

Now obvious we can infer the causality in English from the situation, but that's not always the case.

For example, "He broke his arm putting on his shoes" can mean he broke his arm because he was putting on his shoes or it can mean he broke his arm while putting on his shoes (because something else happened at the same time).

The French sentence il s'est cassé le bras en mettant ses chaussures implies that the reason he broke his arm was because of the act of putting on his shoes.


LenReed

Nah. "From" just isn't idiomatic English here.


trackerwannabe

...and I know of no way, in idiomatic English, to construct a sentence that would indicate causality in this instance.

Anyway, "Louis broke his arm falling from the balcony." was accepted 5 dec 2020. (Of course "from" in this instance indicates where the fall began, not that the fall was the cause of the broken arm.)


b_adger

"while" is better than the clearly incorrect "from" although it doesn't indicate causality neither does the French.

The fall did not break the arm, it would have been the sudden stop at the end of the fall that caused the break.

"from" is just plain wrong. Unfortunately there is no easy way to report it unless you for some reason typed the clearly incorrect "suggested" translation and report "my answer should not be accepted".


LenReed

I don't see how using le gérondif explicitly denotes cause rather than mere concurrency of events. On a vu beaucoup de clowns en se promenant dans le parc doesn't imply that our stroll caused the clowns to appear.

Certainly in many causes, as in this exercise, causality would naturally be inferred. But that's true of the English, too. No one would hear "He broke is arm falling off the balcony" and think anything other than the fall caused the injury.


--Roody--

You're right Len. En doesn't always convey causation. French is less precise than English in this case. French uses only en. English can choose from by, while, upon, on, from, or zero preposition.


mehdi.azeroglu

You seriously need to stop using 'from' like that - whoever you are that is writing/translating these sentences.


MandyB11

They don't read forum posts. If you have a problem with something they've written, use the flag and click on something else. Describe at the bottom what they've got wrong and why - that will help them understand.


--Roody--

It's certainly possible to use from here, along with other words like by, while, upon, or nothing.


Dmitri47485

Still "from" is the most awkward of them and "by" conveys the most clearly the reason he broke his arm. "Upon" may mean that he broke his arm shortly after safe falling, however strange that might be.


effyleven

Unfair to balconies! I am prepared to bet it was hitting the GROUND that broke Louis' arm.


Martyn413385

A better way to say this in English would be: "Louis fell off the balcony and broke his arm." He may have broken it on the way down when he tried to grab the fire escape ladder or when he hit the ground. Who knows? He should count himself lucky he's alive!


Martyn413385

Louis broke his arm falling from the balcony - is accepted


KRDecker

Louis broke his arm falling from the balcony.

Causation is implied by the physical situation and event. "broke his arm from falling off the balcony" is simply not natural use of the preposition 'from' (it sounds like a French person speaking English. LOL)


Martyn413385

But as I noted a few days ago, that is accepted. He probably broke his arm when he hit the ground or some other obstacle during the fall :-D


SeanMeaneyPL

I get the argument about causality, but it doesn't wash in English. The given translation is just "preposition overload" - though I suppose we could have had "from falling off of" to put the cherry on the cake...


Arash473448

How about the following sentence: Louis broke his arm falling off from the balcony.


b_adger

No. You can have "off" or "from" but not both.


zaheerbabar

I believe my answer is correct. Louis broke his arm falling off from the balcony.


Martyn413385

Unfortunately it's not correct. You need either to put "from" before "falling" (Louis broke his arm from falling off the balcony) or delete either "off" or "from" - as b_adger noted a few months ago, you don't need them both those words in your construction.


Bekir978479

Louis broke his arm from falling off the balcony. Do not split hairs!


KRDecker

granted we are here to learn french, but duolingo's english sucks

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.