1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "I am sweating, because the v…

"I am sweating, because the veranda is so hot."

Translation:Minulla on hiki, koska veranta on niin lämmin.

July 16, 2020

5 Comments


MaryWakeli4

Is 'kuuma' not an acceptable word for 'hot'?


Anna839191

it definitely should be


JackD28

Agreed. I thought lämmin meant warm, not hot?


Marilamby

I was gonna ask the same question. Still marks it as a mistake.


Tavastian

The Finnish sentence should be: "Minä hikoilen, koska veranta on niin kuuma."

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.