1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Koko kokki on märkä, koska h…

"Koko kokki on märkä, koska hän tiskaa liian nopeasti."

Translation:The whole cook is wet because he is doing the dishes too fast.

July 16, 2020

15 Comments


Anita312791

maybe a better translation would be 'the cook is wet all over'?


Polyglot71

The "whole cook" is not correct. I'd say, "The cook is wet all over" instead.


illexsquid

"The cook is completely wet" would be my preferred word choice. For other adjectives I'd use "all", as in "the cook is all dry", but I'd avoid it here because "all wet" is an expression meaning "grumpy" or "dour".


jaiirapetjan

That was my preferred translation, "the cook is all wet." In my dialect (American English, West Coast) it does not mean grumpy, just wet.

I was trying to guess where you are from and I came across a definition of a "wet blanket" for a grouch in the Oxford dictionary, that was as close as I found.


jaiirapetjan

Btw, since we all agree that nobody would say "the whole cook is wet," we can help improve the course by reporting it. Hit the report button which is on the lesson page in the lower right.

In my case I had word tiles so I got the answer correct, and there was no possibility of reporting "the English translation is wrong," so I had to put "something else went wrong."


[deactivated user]

    Interesting, never heard wet = grumpy / dour. If i were all wet i'd be grumpy though


DeltonHump

    "whole cook" is bad. You wouldn't say that part of the cook is wet. The cook is soaked, drenched, soaking wet, all wet (depending on context, since it can also be an idiom) or completely wet etc. But in this course, you can't say something as you would normally say it, because if you do, it's wrong, even if you're saying the same thing.


Liz968343

    "wash dishes/washing dishes" should be added to correct answers. It is a widely used expression too.


jaiirapetjan

    Agreed. Also "washing the dishes." Report it if that translation is missing.


Bill210940

    I have no idea if the Finnish is correct, but the English is very wrong.

    "The cook is wet all over" is fine.


Dollifer

    I would say that the cook is wet through. Or, the cook is soaked. "The whole cook is wet" is not right as English, but I guess that the Finnish is good, and maybe idiomatic?


RobertEddy

    The whole cook -- and nothing but the cook -- is wet. Nice trick!


Alphakilo4

    washing the dishes is absolutely correct too . the cook is all wet / the cook is whole wet are correct as well


Liz968343

    "The cook is all wet" is correct, but not "The cook is whole wet". Whole can only be used as a quantifier with singular nouns, not with adjectives. Or can be used as an adjective with plural nouns, meaning "complete" (as in whole grapes are used to make wine), that wouldn't work here, and neither would "whole" as a noun.


Dollifer

    'The cook is wet through' is more idiomatic in English that 'the whole cook is wet', which, in fact, wouldn't be said at all.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.