1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Se haistelee sipulia."

"Se haistelee sipulia."

Translation:It is sniffing the onion.

July 16, 2020

19 Comments


[deactivated user]

    It is "smelling" the onion


JANBOEVINK

    First it smells and then it sniffs (the onion)


BethK

    In English (native speaker here), to smell something can also be active. "It is smelling the onion" should be accepted. Reporting.


JANBOEVINK

    Hi Beth, to me it is better to make the distinction DL makes, even though smelling can be used for the sniffing situation. The sentence -it is smelling something- becomes ambiguous and may not be translated back into Finnish as -haistelee-.


MNParnasso

    Thanks janboevink, So if i am to clearly understand dl's english interpretation: would "[x] smelling" refer to "[x] passively effervescing or exuding a smell",

    while "[x] sniffing" would refer to "[x] actively poking its nose around and inhaling"?


JANBOEVINK

    Hi again, MNPrasanth. A smell is an effervescence, using your description, but the verb -to smell- is used both passively: -it smells bad here- and actively: -I am smelling a rat-.


jvcQqJzj

    Shouldn't 'sniffs' be accepted as a correct answer here? It was the only correct answer accepted for this verb in a previous question.


mpre53

    Without any context about the prior question, here, the partitive case object requires the present progressive tense in English, as it refers to an ongoing event, not a completed one. “It sniffs the onion” would have sipulin, accusative case, as the object.


cheewwie

    "It is sniffing an onion" - didn't work


BrendanFur

    Still doesn't work.


kispicike

    Do you use se for animals too, not only for objects?


mpre53

    In every day spoken Finnish, se is often used for people as well.


LiiMai

    Yes. Of course some people might say 'hän' but usually it's 'se'


Janne819261

    Why not “se haistaa sipulia”?


Jessamyn693098

    Why is sipulia partitive case here?


Jonchess

    Because it is not finnished with sniffing it but in the process of doing it. At least thats how i interpret it.


mpre53

    It indicates that the animal is engaged in sniffing the onion at the present time.


jvcQqJzj

    This could be because it is a direct object which 'is not fully acted upon' (I can't say that I understand this reason) or because the activity 'has no specific goal or clear outcome' (I don't understand this reason either!). These reasons are given in Abondolo's 'Colloquial Finnish'.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.