1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I run two meters."

"I run two meters."

Translation:Ik ren twee meter.

August 8, 2014

8 Comments


ebot75

Must be an exhausting cardio workout. I tend to keep to only 140cm


Anna_Mayo

I stick to micromarathons. 4.2 cm.


spanishzacd

Why does the plural of meter not change at all?


WarmFoothills

Most units in Dutch are in singular, even if they are more than one.

Twee kilometer, tien kilo, vijf uur.


PaCa826187

In Welsh, f you specify number you don't need the plural form of any noun. It's odd seeing Metre spelt like that - I feel like I'm in Canada.


trammell.hudson

Is there a difference between "renen" and "hardlopen"?


WarmFoothills

The infinitve for ren is rennen btw. The e in ren is short, to maintain the short e you have to use two n's. It is explained here: http://blogs.transparent.com/dutch/spelling-in-dutch-part-two/.

The difference between rennen and hardlopen is that hardlopen is the verb for the sport, and running just the activity. So you would translate the run in I had to run to make it in time with the verb rennen. But if you want to say To lose weight, I started running you'd use hardlopen. So rennen is more casual, and hardlopen more serious.


MandyTyler

Why is it ok to say 'wij rennen vijftien meter LANG' but not 'ik ren twee meter lang' ? Please don't answer in grammar-speak, because I don't understand it. Please give me examples.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started