1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "We are picking berries in th…

"We are picking berries in the forest."

Translation:Me olemme marjassa metsässä.

July 16, 2020

10 Comments


Jean-LoupR

Please "me" should always be optional. Only Hän and He/Ne are compulsory


Samuel.Aq

Poimimme marjoja metsässä should also be accepted.


Algizka

Can it be also just "Marjamme metsässä."?


Jackie847172

The infinitive verb is "marjastaa" (to pick berries), so it would be "Marjastamme metsässä."


WuKillaBeez92

Does it mean like literally: we are in the berries in the forest ?


fluffyhnybadger

Nope. Marjassa just means picking berries


Gofri6

Ollaan and olemme are the same!!!


KLpuhelin

Nobody says 'marjassa metsässä'. Just 'marjassa' or 'marjametsässä' or 'metsässä marjastamassa' or 'metsässä poimimassa marjoja' or some other variation, but 'marjassa metsässä' doesn't sound natural (even though it's technically ok).

You can also be 'mustikassa', 'hillassa', 'puolukassa'... And we have these stupid jokes: kaksi mummoa meni mustikkaan, mutta toinen ei mahtunutkaan.


El.en.a.

Why do we need 'olemme' here?


KristianKumpula

The sentence wouldn't have a verb otherwise.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.