"I would like to travel in such a beautiful plane."

Translation:J'aimerais voyager dans un aussi bel avion.

July 16, 2020

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Cathy762537

Why is this not 'un avion aussi bel'? All the others seem to be in that form


Jojo553168

It would be un avion aussi beau and would be also correct.


Linda437789

Why is that? "Bel" before the noun and "beau" after?


chris.mcna

Beau becomes bel before a masculine noun that starts with a vowel (or mute h)


N.Hilary

Merci JoJo. You're the best!


stupefaite

and that's also accepted.


Jeff267798

Here we have "...un aussi bel avion". Earlier in the lesson we had "...un chateau aussi vieux". Both "bel" and "vieux" are BANGS adjectives. What subtle unspoken rule am I missing that causes them to be arranged differently in these two sentences?


LSadun

Why not un tel bel avion? (Not accepted)


--Roody--

I never saw this tel expression. Where did you all see it? Does Duolingo teach it?


LSadun

Since almost all the French I've learned is from Duolingo, it must have been taught somewhere in the tree. Unfortunately, I can't tell you where.


--Roody--

Clearly review is important. ;)


Timmy597611

Tel is used with a noun (e.g. un tel projet - such a project) but with an adjective you use si or aussi.


KateMcCabe4

This is very frustrating the previous sentence used "un chateau aussi vieux" and this is" un aussi bel avion". Are we supposed to guess each time we use "aussi". Why not un avion aussi beau?


--Roody--

This adjective (bel,belle, beau) usually goes before the noun. Vieux also usually goes before the noun. I don't know why it came after in your example of the ch√Ęteau.


CSA_GW

+1.

I have been waiting for a very long time for any helpful answers.


Seenoff

What is the rule for the word order placement of "aussi" here ?


larry60tennis

I, too, would like to know this?


--Roody--

Aussi goes just before the adjective. The whole expression goes before or after the noun, depending on where the adjective should be placed.


[deactivated user]

    "...dans un tel bel avion" is also correct and should be accepted


stupefaite

    j'aimerais voyager dans un avion aussi beau => accepted


stopbeingsoanno

    Why is it aimerais here and voudrais else where. Also, is anyone else getting the questions and answers in mixed English and French? Seems like a technical glitch.


    [deactivated user]

      Why not "......un tel bel avion"?


Deborah53597_

      Why is it "un aussi bel avion" but it's "un avion aussi beau"??

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.