1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Oravat haistelevat kasvia."

"Oravat haistelevat kasvia."

Translation:The squirrels are sniffing the plant.

July 16, 2020

4 Comments


[deactivated user]

pitulix

    What is the difference between haista and haistella?


LiiMai

    'Haista' is a (nominative) verb that means someone or something is smelling bad. Or it can be an order 'smell!' too. 'Haistella' is to sniff (something) and haistaa is 'to smell (something)


venatio

    Squirrels?? Ohhhh, it's just an impossible word to spell in English!

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.