"Vous intéresseriez-vous à l'architecture ?"

Translation:Would you be interested in architecture?

July 16, 2020

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RobReid7

Why not "Vous vous intéresseriez à ..."?


Miles128

They inverted it as you would occasionally do in English par example if I wanted to say would you want to eat In french that would be Voudriez-vous manger and for you put the pronoun before the noun in french so in this case it would be before the inversion sorry if this is long.


ErnestGree4

Could this translation be "Would you be interested in the architecture?" ???


Sergey629927

I would like to know that, too...


DrMHaywood

It's accepted.


JimCassels

Why is it "à l'architecture" but "dans l'industrie". Is there a useful rule of words that take à and those that take dans? Sitesurf comment please.


IllparlerFrench

As far as I know, « s'intéresser à » is a set phrase so that's why it's « à l'architecture ». And according to previous tips, words followed by « à » or « de » would have to be memorised. C'est la vie.


effyleven

Cor! That was a bit of a mouthful! I had real trouble saying "intéresseriez-vous."


JoanSmith0

why "à and not dans"


Kateh1000

This is a very strange sentence in English: more likely would be 'Are you interested in----? Or, possibly, Could you interest yourself in----?


effyleven

I find Duolingo can generally understand what I am saying in the speech exercises... ... IF I JUST SAY IT AGAIN A BIT LOUDER!

I am not kidding folks. I suggest you try it!


jbfmatl

In French, is this a more polite way to ask if I'm interested in architecture? Or does it require a context that's literally conditional ("imagine you had six arms. Under those conditions, ... Would you be interested in architecture?")


AlanCanDem

I was going to write "Would you be interested in architecture?" but I chose instead to try an alternate construction, "Would architecture interest you?", just to see if it was accepted, and it wasn't. Thoughts? I feel like this should be accepted.


Michael803627

Come on....some of these loooooong words. Lol

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.