Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Some students are superior."

Translation:Unos estudiantes son superiores.

4 years ago

27 Comments


el.blubbo

Can anyone tell me why "son mejores" didn't work?

3 years ago

constructionjoe

Because "son mejores" more accurately translates to "(Some students) are better."

3 years ago

joehhendrickson

No. I think it should.

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Not really, because something can be better without being superior. For example, a B grade is better than a C, but only an A would be considered superior.

2 years ago

yom
yom

Why not estan? Is son not used for permanent qualities.

3 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

"Ser" is used for qualities, whether permanent or not. Being superior is considered a quality in this context.

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

This is such a common misunderstanding, yom.
I think it is appropriate to repeat this here:
Make a note of DOCTOR PLACE.
Use ser for:
Description
Occupation
Characteristic
Time
Origin
Relationship
Use estar for:
Position
Location
Action
Condition
Emotion

2 years ago

Maryzita1

Great thank you

7 months ago

alejandrocarmo

They always are the best, but also, they almost are the best. In both is "son".

We can say, "Ellos están mejor preparados para el examen"

2 years ago

MohneetGuj

Same question

3 years ago

naordway
naordway

What's the difference between "algunos" and "unos"?

4 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

Reading this, it says that "algunos" cannot be used when making approximations. Therefore, unless some specific number of students are superior (which seems unlikely), the only correct answer is "Unos..."

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

"Unos estudiantes ..." was judged correct.

3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Except we don't have a context to base on whether there's a specific number or not, that's why the owl accepts either "Algunos" or "Unos".

2 years ago

DavidMoore622957

You are mistaking the sense of approximation mentioned in the article. The idea of "approximation" is when you actually could say "approximately" or "about" but choose to say "some" instead. In other words, if you could substitute the word "about" or "approximately" for "some" in the sentence, then use "unos." For example, "There are some 20 rabbits in the cage." We would use that phrase to convey the idea that there are about 20 rabbits. That sentence would translate "some" as "unos."

In the sentence being translated here, "algunos" and "unos" are equally valid. It has nothing to do with being exact or approximate. By definition, "some" refers to an indefinite number in this case.

11 months ago

naordway
naordway

¡Gracias!

4 years ago

MexicoMadness
MexicoMadness

Thank you. It was very helpful with example sentances.

2 years ago

JamesWashi

Why not alguien

3 years ago

AtaraxianSpa

Because Someone students just doesn't have the same ring to it.

3 years ago

Carlpj2000

Indeed

3 years ago

ah56
ah56

Unos cuantos estudiantes ... wrong.

2 years ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

I think "unos cuantos" can be translated "a few."

2 years ago

ah56
ah56

I said "algo estudiantes" instead of "algunos estudiantes".

3 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

los que usan duolingo - -

1 year ago

ElijahCFGolpe
ElijahCFGolpe

Which would be better to use: "Algunos" or "Unos"?

11 months ago

LICA98
LICA98

algunos is more common - -

9 months ago