1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Can you hear? The bird is ne…

"Can you hear? The bird is near."

Translation:Kuuletko? Lintu on lähellä.

July 16, 2020

13 Comments


Jean-LoupR

Level 4 I tried to enter the singular You and it only accepted the plural, now it's the other way around, for the exact same sentence.


SteffiW83

yes, this is so super annoying! Just like all those "How am I supposed to know if you want minä here or not???" cases


randomroka

I think unless the answer specifically needs us to use the "osata" it should avoid including "can" because it causes a lot of confusion... "do you hear" would be a lot better in my opinion


Miracle_rin

Make me angry, cases like that. There is no difference between plural "te" and singular "sinä" when you translate it in English, it's always "you". So how am I supposed to know, that in this case by "you", it's meant "sinä", and not "te"? Both should be accepted, I think.


Sana660604

Kuuletko sinä, kuuletko, kuuletteko te, kuuletteko... shoud be accepted!


[deactivated user]

    Why is this only accepting the singula version of you? There is no Audio or context to show


AndradaPrc

    Kuuletko sinä shoul be also accepted.


ColinBatch1

    This is maddening. If you don't have time to add all the variants please pick a standard, either singular or plural, or sinä or te, I don't mind which in either case, and stick to it so we can focus on learning Finnish and not trying to remember which particular variant you've chosen for each sentence.


w3WLnVmI

    It seems "Osaatko kuulla" should also be accepted, and seem more accurate. Or use "Do you hear" if you want us to answer only "Kuuleeko." This is becoming frustrating!


Jean-LoupR

    Languages are never a blanket literal translation to convey the same meaning. "Osaatko kuulla" would mean "Do you know how to hear", I'm not even sure there would be a situation where that would be applicable.

    In this case "Can you hear" is the most common way in English to translate "Kuuletko". I suppose "Do you hear" would work too but somehow it doesn't sound right to me. "Do you hear that" perhaps would work better.

    English doesn't really tend to do interrogative questions by tone alone. In French for example you could easily translate that with "Tu entends?" by changing the emphasis it becomes a question even though it has no other visual marker than the question mark.

    It's a bit like "can't you see?" and "don't you see?" having the exact same meaning in English, both are interchangeable but neither are about checking whether the other person is blind or not if that makes sense.


Juha_Metsakallas

    Yes, I've been told that "Can you hear?" is the idiomatic way to ask in English. On the other hand "Kuuletko?" is the one is Finnish.

    The renowned translator (from English to Finnish) Kersti Juva came out last year with a book Löytöretki suomeen (my trans.: An expedition to Finnish). In that book she opens up many choices she had to make while translating for example the Harry Potter books. There is a whole chapter about the English "can" and how ambiguous it can be.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.